Orforglipron is a once-daily GLP-1 pill from Eli Lilly, sold as Foundayo. The FDA approved it on April 1, 2026 for chronic weight management in adults with obesity or overweight plus a weight-related condition.[2][1] In its main trial, people on the highest dose lost an average of 11.2% of their body weight over 72 weeks, versus 2.1% on placebo.[8] Unlike oral semaglutide, it can be taken with or without food.[1]

This profile covers how orforglipron works, the trial results, price, dosing, side effects, and how it compares with Zepbound, Wegovy and other GLP-1 drugs.

What is orforglipron?

Orforglipron is a small-molecule drug that activates the GLP-1 receptor, the same target as semaglutide and liraglutide. It is not a peptide: it is a non-peptide chemical, which is why it survives digestion as a pill.[8][1] It was discovered by Japan’s Chugai Pharmaceutical and licensed to Lilly in 2018.[4]

It was the first new drug approved under the FDA’s National Priority Voucher program, 50 days after filing, which FDA called the fastest approval of a new molecular entity since 2002.[3]

How orforglipron works

Orforglipron binds the human GLP-1 receptor tightly and triggers a full response even at low receptor occupancy.[16] Like other GLP-1 drugs, it reduces appetite and slows stomach emptying. It does not work on rat or mouse GLP-1 receptors, so animal studies required specially engineered animals.[16]

Its half-life of about 29 to 49 hours allows once-daily dosing. Food lowers absorption by about 20%, which FDA judged not clinically relevant.[1][17]

Orforglipron results: what the trials show

Weight loss

TrialWhoTop-dose resultPlacebo
ATTAIN-1 (72 weeks)3,127 adults with obesity−11.2% body weight[8]−2.1%
ATTAIN-2 (72 weeks)1,613 adults with obesity and type 2 diabetes−9.6%[9]−2.5%
Phase 2 (36 weeks)272 adults with obesity−14.7%[5]−2.3%

In ATTAIN-1, 54.6% of people on the top dose lost at least 10% of their weight, and 18.4% lost at least 20%.[8]

Keeping weight off after injections

In ATTAIN-MAINTAIN, people who had lost weight on Zepbound or Wegovy switched to orforglipron or placebo. Those switched from tirzepatide kept 74.7% of their lost weight on orforglipron versus 49.2% on placebo; those switched from semaglutide kept 79.3% versus 37.6%. The trial did not include a group that stayed on the injection.[14]

Type 2 diabetes

  • Phase 2 (26 weeks): in 383 adults with type 2 diabetes, HbA1c fell by up to 2.10 points versus 0.43 on placebo and 1.10 on dulaglutide, and weight fell by up to 10.1 kg.[6]
  • Early diabetes (ACHIEVE-1): HbA1c fell 1.24 to 1.48 points versus 0.41 on placebo.[7]
  • Versus oral semaglutide (ACHIEVE-3): orforglipron lowered HbA1c more than Rybelsus at both doses compared, but caused more stomach side effects.[10]
  • Versus dapagliflozin and with insulin: it outperformed dapagliflozin and added benefit to insulin glargine.[11][12]
  • Heart safety (ACHIEVE-4): major cardiovascular events occurred in 4.2% versus 5.0% on insulin glargine, meeting the goal of showing no added risk.[13]

Lilly submitted orforglipron for type 2 diabetes in the US in 2026; it is not yet FDA-approved for that use.[28]

Orforglipron vs Zepbound, Wegovy and oral semaglutide

Orforglipron (Foundayo)Tirzepatide (Zepbound)Semaglutide (Wegovy)
FormDaily pill, with or without food[1]Weekly injectionWeekly injection
Main obesity trial result−11.2% at 72 weeks[8]−20.9% at 72 weeks−14.9% at 68 weeks
Head-to-head dataBeat oral semaglutide on blood sugar[10]None vs orforglipronNone vs orforglipron

Comparing separate trials is unreliable, but injectables have produced larger weight loss. An endocrinologist interviewed by NBC called 12% weight loss weak compared with the injectables, while noting the convenience of a pill.[25] See also the investigational retatrutide.

Orforglipron side effects

From the FDA label (pooled weight-loss trials):[1]

Side effectPlacebo5.5 mg9 mg17.2 mg
Nausea10%26%34%35%
Constipation9%20%27%24%
Diarrhea11%21%23%25%
Vomiting4%13%21%24%
Indigestion4%12%16%13%
Hair loss2%4%4%5%
  • Stopping treatment: 8% stopped because of side effects, versus 3% on placebo, mostly for stomach problems.[1]
  • Heart rate: rose 4 to 5 beats per minute; fast heart rate occurred in 3% versus 0.9%.[1]
  • Hair loss was more common in women (7%) than men (0.9%).[1]
  • Boxed warning: like other GLP-1 drugs, it carries a thyroid C-cell tumor warning, even though orforglipron did not cause tumors in rodents (it is inactive in them). It should not be used by people with a personal or family history of medullary thyroid cancer or MEN 2.[1]
  • Other warnings: pancreatitis, severe stomach reactions, kidney injury from dehydration, gallbladder disease and low blood sugar with insulin or sulfonylureas.[1]
  • Liver: a pooled analysis found serious liver test elevations equally rare on orforglipron and placebo (0.1% each), but FDA required five years of enhanced liver monitoring after approval.[15][2]
  • Birth control pills: use a backup method for 30 days after starting and after each dose increase.[1]

Orforglipron dosage

The label starts at 0.8 mg once daily and increases at least every 30 days:[1]

StepDose
Start0.8 mg daily
After 30 days2.5 mg daily
After 30 more days5.5 mg daily
Optional increases9 mg, 14.5 mg, then up to 17.2 mg maximum

Tablets can be taken with or without food and should be swallowed whole. Trial papers report capsule doses (6, 12 and 36 mg) that match the marketed 5.5, 9 and 17.2 mg tablets.[18] If seven or more doses are missed in a row, treatment restarts at a lower dose.[1]

Orforglipron price

At launch, Lilly offered self-pay pricing starting at $149 a month for the lowest dose, with NBC reporting higher doses at up to $349 a month. Commercial savings cards can reduce costs further.[25] Prices change, so confirm current pricing with Lilly or your pharmacy.

Orforglipron around the world

  • Japan: the drug’s country of discovery. Japanese trials found strong blood sugar reductions and a longer half-life (52 to 76 hours) in Japanese patients.[19][20] In a 72-week Japanese obesity trial, the top dose did no better than the middle dose.[21]
  • United Kingdom: the MHRA approved it in August 2026 for weight management and type 2 diabetes; it is not yet available on the NHS.[22]
  • Russia: a 2025 Russian review described it as a promising next-generation incretin therapy.[23]

What users report

Is orforglipron available?

Foundayo is a prescription drug in the US, available since April 2026.[2] MedlinePlus has patient instructions for taking it.[24]